Portal Meu DNA

Português

Cachorro Cardiomiopatia dilatada em Manchester Terrier (DCM-MT)


Dilated Cardiomyopathy (DCM) in Manchester Terriers is a serious genetic heart condition that can be detected early through a specialized DNA test. This test helps identify carriers and affected dogs, enabling responsible breeding decisions to reduce the risk of DCM in future generations. Early detection via DNA testing is crucial for managing the health and longevity of Manchester Terriers. By using the DCM DNA test, breeders and owners can ensure healthier bloodlines and improve overall breed welfare. Regular screening supports proactive care and timely veterinary intervention. Protect your Manchester Terrier’s heart health with reliable genetic testing today. Stay informed and keep your dog safe from DCM risks.

Abreviatura: DCM-MT
Mutação analisada: ABCC9 c.3557G>A
Herança: Autossômico Recessivo

Acrônimo

DCM-MT

Frequência observada

Cru

Gravidade clínica

Forte

Classificação clínica

Doenças Cardiovasculares

Mutação analisada

ABCC9 c.3557G>A
p.(R1186Q)

Modo de herança

Autossômico Recessivo

Resumo do teste:

The DNA test for Dilated Cardiomyopathy (DCM) in Manchester Terriers helps identify genetic mutations linked to this serious heart condition. Early detection through testing allows breeders and owners to make informed decisions to reduce the risk of passing DCM to future generations. This test is crucial for maintaining the health and longevity of Manchester Terriers. Regular screening supports proactive veterinary care and management. Overall, DNA testing is a valuable tool in promoting responsible breeding and canine well-being.

Disponível no pacote: Basic

Este teste de DNA está incluído a partir do nosso pacote Basic - e também faz parte dos packs Basic, Standard, Advanced, Complete.

Ver pacotes de teste de DNA →
Escolha o pack que melhor se adapta à sua estratégia de criação ou saúde dos seus animais.

Understanding Dilated Cardiomyopathy in Manchester Terriers

Dilated Cardiomyopathy (DCM) is a serious heart condition that affects the heart muscle, leading to a decreased ability of the heart to pump blood effectively. In Manchester Terriers, DCM can result in significant health issues, including heart failure and arrhythmias. This condition is characterized by the dilation of the heart chambers, particularly the left ventricle, which impairs the heart's function.

Genetic Basis of DCM in Manchester Terriers

Research has identified specific genetic mutations associated with DCM in certain dog breeds, including Manchester Terriers. These mutations can disrupt the normal function of cardiac muscle cells, leading to the progressive deterioration of heart structure and function. Understanding the genetic basis of DCM is crucial for breeders and owners, as it allows for informed decisions regarding breeding practices and the management of affected dogs.

Symptoms and Diagnosis of DCM

Dogs with DCM may exhibit a range of symptoms, including lethargy, coughing, difficulty breathing, and a decreased tolerance for exercise. In some cases, the condition may progress without noticeable symptoms until it reaches an advanced stage. Diagnosis typically involves a combination of physical examinations, imaging techniques such as echocardiograms, and electrocardiograms (ECGs) to assess the heart's structure and rhythm.

Importância dos testes de DNA

DNA testing for DCM in Manchester Terriers is a valuable tool for identifying carriers of the genetic mutations associated with the disease. Knowing a dog's genetic status can help breeders make informed choices to reduce the prevalence of DCM in the breed. Additionally, owners can be proactive in monitoring the health of their dogs and implementing preventive measures if necessary.

Opções de manejo e tratamento

While there is no cure for DCM, various management strategies can help improve the quality of life for affected dogs. Treatment may include medications to manage heart function, dietary changes, and regular veterinary check-ups to monitor the condition. In some cases, lifestyle modifications, such as reducing stress and ensuring a suitable exercise regimen, are also recommended.

Conclusão

Understanding and addressing Dilated Cardiomyopathy in Manchester Terriers through genetic testing and proactive management is essential for promoting the health and longevity of the breed. By raising awareness of this condition, breeders and owners can work together to reduce the impact of DCM and ensure a better quality of life for affected dogs.


Raça reconhecida para o teste: Cardiomiopatia dilatada em Manchester Terrier (DCM-MT)

  • Manchester Terrier

🧬 Interpretation of genotypes DCM-MT

Genótipo
Status
🟡 N/N
Não portador - sem risco
🟡 N/DCM-MT
Transportadora - Sem Risco
❌ DCM-MT/DCM-MT
Afetados - Em risco

FAQ: entendendo a interpretação

O que significa “Limpar”?

O animal não carrega a mutação. Não desenvolverá a doença e não vai passar adiante.

Um “transportador” é sério?

Não. O animal é geralmente saudável, mas pode transmitir a mutação ao seu descendência.

E se um animal for “afetado”?

Ele carrega duas cópias mutadas. Os sinais clínicos são esperados dependendo a doença. Não deveria ser criado.

Por que existem diferenças entre homem/mulher?

Algumas doenças estão ligadas ao sexo, pelo que a sua expressão varia dependendo do sexo do animal.



Prever descendência

N/N (nao-portador)
N/DCM-MT (Operadora)
DCM-MT/DCM-MT (Afetado)

Perguntas frequentes sobre testes de DNA

O que este teste de DNA detecta?

This DNA test detects the mutation associated with Dilated Cardiomyopathy In Manchester Terrier (DCM-MT) in order to identify clear, carrier, or at-risk animals.

Por que testar um animal reprodutor?

Os testes de DNA ajudam os criadores a planejar acasalamentos mais seguros e a reduzir o risco de transmissão da mutação aos descendentes.

Qual é o modo de herança deste teste?

O modo de herança relatado para este teste é Autossômico Recessivo.

Qual mutação é analisada neste teste?

This test analyses the mutation ABCC9 c.3557G>A.

Um animal portador é necessariamente afetado?

Não necessariamente. A interpretação depende do padrão de herança e do genótipo resultante.


Referências

Furrow Eva, Tate Nicole, Minor Katie, Martinson Shannon, Larrabee Shannon, Anttila Marjukka, Sleeper Meg, Henthorn Paula. An ABCC9 Missense Variant Is Associated with Sudden Cardiac Death and Dilated Cardiomyopathy in Juvenile Dogs. Genes (Basel). 2023 Apr 27;14(5):988. doi: 10.3390/genes14050988.

Mais de 1.400 marcadores genéticos em múltiplas espécies

Explore um extenso banco de dados com mais de 1.400 marcadores genéticos validados abrangendo cães, gatos e cavalos. Uma base poderosa para diagnósticos veterinários e decisões de criação responsáveis.

Um banco de dados completo de marcadores genéticos

Acesse um banco de dados abrangente e com curadoria especializada de marcadores genéticos, incluindo sinais clínicos, abordagens diagnósticas, opções terapêuticas, detalhes de mutação, referências científicas, raças reconhecidas e características de mutação.

Ferramentas genéticas avançadas para decisões de reprodução mais inteligentes

Tome decisões informadas com ferramentas genéticas poderosas projetadas para avaliar o risco de doenças, prever a herança da cor da pelagem, calcular coeficientes de endogamia, verificar a ascendência e modelar os resultados da prole.

Análise de alta qualidade com resposta rápida

Beneficie-se de análises laboratoriais avançadas que fornecem resultados genéticos confiáveis ​​e precisos em apenas 1 a 2 semanas. Nossos fluxos de trabalho simplificados e protocolos validados garantem eficiência sem comprometer o rigor científico.

Pergunte-me qualquer coisa… ➤
MyLabDNA Assistente ✖
Você
MeuLabDNA
Erro
singular
publicar
9855
genotipagem
Cardiomiopatia dilatada em Manchester Terrier (DCM-MT)
Dilated Cardiomyopathy In Manchester Terrier (DCM-MT) - MyLabDNA
Discover accurate Dilated Cardiomyopathy (DCM) DNA testing for Manchester Terriers. Ensure your dog's heart health with reliable results.
Cardiomiopatia dilatada em Manchester Terrier (DCM-MT)
nome_do_objeto
Dilated Cardiomyopathy In Manchester Terrier (DCM-MT) - MyLabDNA
wp_get_document_title
Discover accurate Dilated Cardiomyopathy (DCM) DNA testing for Manchester Terriers. Ensure your dog's heart health with reliable results.
yoast_description