Mo Tairseach DNA

Gaeilge

Madra Meath Córas Iolrach Canine i gCraobhach na Síne (CMSD-CC)


The Canine Multiple System Degeneration (CMSD) DNA test is essential for Chinese Crested dog owners and breeders. CMSD is a hereditary neurological disorder affecting this breed, leading to progressive loss of coordination and mobility. Early genetic testing helps identify carriers and affected dogs, enabling responsible breeding decisions to reduce disease incidence. By using the CMSD DNA test, breeders can ensure healthier litters and improve the overall well-being of Chinese Crested dogs. This test is simple, accurate, and vital for maintaining the breed’s genetic health. Protect your Chinese Crested with reliable CMSD DNA testing today. Stay informed and promote a healthier future for your pets.

Giorrúchán: CMSD-CC
Claochlú anailísithe : SERAC1 c.128+1_128+4delGTAA
Oidhreacht : Cúlaitheach Uathsomal

Acrainm

CMSD-CC

Minicíocht breathnaithe

Annamh

déine cliniciúil

dian

Aicmiú cliniciúil

Galair Néareolaíocha

Claochlú anailísithe

SERAC1 c.128+1_128+4delGTAA

Modh oidhreachta

Cúlaitheach Uathsomal

Achoimre tástála:

The DNA test for Canine Multiple System Degeneration (CMSD) in Chinese Crested dogs helps identify carriers and affected individuals. CMSD is a hereditary neurological disorder that leads to progressive loss of coordination and muscle control. Early detection through genetic testing allows breeders to make informed decisions and reduce the risk of passing the disease to offspring. This test is essential for maintaining the health and quality of the Chinese Crested breed. Responsible breeding practices supported by DNA testing contribute to healthier future generations.

Ar fáil ón bpacáiste: Basic

Tá an tástáil DNA seo san áireamh ag tosú ónár bpacáiste Basic — agus tá sé mar chuid de na pacáistí freisin Basic, Standard, Advanced, Complete.

Féach ar Pacáistí Tástála DNA →
Roghnaigh an pacáiste is fearr a oireann do straitéis póraithe nó sláinte d'ainmhithe.

Understanding Canine Multiple System Degeneration (CMSD)

Canine Multiple System Degeneration (CMSD) is a progressive neurological disorder primarily affecting Chinese Crested dogs. This condition is characterized by a degeneration of nerve cells in multiple systems within the body, leading to a variety of symptoms that can significantly impact the quality of life of affected dogs.

Symptoms of CMSD

The symptoms of CMSD can vary widely among affected individuals but typically include a combination of motor dysfunction, coordination issues, and cognitive decline. Common signs may involve difficulty walking, tremors, and a general lack of coordination. As the disorder progresses, dogs may exhibit weakness in their limbs, making it challenging for them to perform routine activities such as running or jumping.

Causes and Genetic Basis

CMSD is believed to be genetically inherited, with specific mutations in the DNA linked to the condition. These mutations disrupt normal cellular functions, leading to the degeneration of nerve cells. Researchers are actively studying the genetic factors associated with CMSD to better understand its pathogenesis and to develop potential targeted therapies.

Diagnosis of CMSD

Diagnosis of CMSD typically involves a combination of clinical evaluations and genetic testing. Veterinarians will assess the dog's neurological function and may recommend imaging or other diagnostic tools to rule out other potential causes of the symptoms. Genetic testing can confirm the presence of mutations associated with CMSD, aiding in a definitive diagnosis.

Roghanna Bainistíochta agus Cóireála

Currently, there is no cure for CMSD; however, management strategies aim to improve the quality of life for affected dogs. Supportive care may include physical therapy to maintain mobility, nutritional support to ensure proper health, and medications to manage symptoms such as pain or anxiety. Regular veterinary check-ups are essential to monitor the dog's condition and adjust care as needed.

Tábhacht na Tástála Géiniteacha

Genetic testing plays a crucial role in understanding CMSD and managing the health of Chinese Crested dogs. By identifying carriers of the mutation, breeders can make informed decisions to minimize the risk of this condition in future generations. Additionally, early detection through genetic testing can lead to proactive management of affected dogs, ultimately improving their quality of life.


Pór aitheanta don tástáil : Meath Córas Iolrach Canine i gCraobhach na Síne (CMSD-CC)

  • Chinese Crested

🧬 Interpretation of genotypes CMSD-CC

Géinitíopa
Stádas
🟡 N/N
Neamh-iompróir - Gan Riosca
🟡 N/CMSD-CC
Iompróir - Gan Riosca
❌ CMSD-CC/CMSD-CC
Isteach - I mBaol

Ceisteanna Coitianta: an léirmhíniú a thuiscint

Cad is brí le “Soiléir”?

Ní iompraíonn an t-ainmhí an sóchán. Ní dhéanfaidh sé an galar a fhorbairt agus ní chuirfidh sé ar aghaidh é.

An bhfuil “Iompróir” dáiríre?

Tá an t-ainmhí sláintiúil go ginearálta ach is féidir leis an sóchán a tharchur chuig a sliocht.

Cad a tharlaíonn má “Cuirtear isteach” ar ainmhí?

Tá dhá chóip mutated ar iompar aige. Táthar ag súil le comharthaí cliniciúla ag brath ar an galar. Níor chóir é a phóraítear.

Cén fáth a bhfuil difríochtaí idir fireannach/baineann?

Tá roinnt galair ceangailte le gnéas, mar sin athraíonn a léiriú ag brath ar an gnéas ainmhí.



Sliocht a thuar

N/N (neamh-iomproir)
N/CMSD-CC (Iompróir)
CMSD-CC/CMSD-CC (Difear)

Ceisteanna Coitianta maidir le Tástáil DNA

Cad a bhraitheann an tástáil DNA seo?

This DNA test detects the mutation associated with Canine Multiple System Degeneration In Chinese Crested (CMSD-CC) in order to identify clear, carrier, or at-risk animals.

Cén fáth tástáil a dhéanamh ar ainmhí pórúcháin?

Cuidíonn tástáil DNA le póraitheoirí cúplála níos sábháilte a phleanáil agus an baol go dtarchuirfear an sóchán chuig an sliocht a laghdú.

Cad é modh oidhreachta na tástála seo?

Is é Autosomal Recessive an modh oidhreachta a thuairiscítear don tástáil seo.

Cén sóchán a ndéantar anailís air sa triail seo?

This test analyses the mutation SERAC1 c.128+1_128+4delGTAA.

An gá go gcuirfí isteach ar ainmhí iompróra?

Ní gá. Braitheann an léirmhíniú ar an bpatrún oidhreachta agus ar an géinitíopa dá bharr.


Tagairtí

Johnson GS, Mhlanga-Mutangadura T, Morava E, Kozicz T, Taylor JF, O’Brien DP, Schnabel RD. Canine Multiple System Degeneration is Associated with Distinct SERAC1 Mutations in Two Different Dog Breeds [abstract]. Presented at the 63rd Annual Meeting of the American Society of Human Genetics in Boston, Massachusetts; 2013 Oct 22-26.

Níos mó ná 1400 marcóir géiniteach thar ilspeicis

Déan iniúchadh ar bhunachar sonraí fairsing de bhreis is 1,400 marcóir géiniteach bailíochtaithe a chlúdaíonn madraí, cait agus capaill. Bunús cumhachtach le haghaidh diagnóisic tréidliachta agus cinntí póraithe freagracha.

Bunachar Sonraí Marcála Géiniteacha Iomlán

Faigh rochtain ar bhunachar sonraí de mharcóirí géiniteacha cuimsitheach agus sainchoimeádta, lena n-áirítear comharthaí cliniciúla, cineálacha cur chuige diagnóiseacha, roghanna teiripeacha, sonraí sócháin, tagairtí eolaíocha, pórtha aitheanta, agus tréithe sócháin.

Uirlisí Géiniteacha Casta le haghaidh Cinntí maidir le Pórú Níos Cliste

Cinntí eolasacha a dhéanamh le huirlisí géiniteacha cumhachtacha atá deartha chun riosca galair a mheas, oidhreacht dath an chóta a thuar, comhéifeachtaí ionphóraithe a ríomh, tuismíocht a fhíorú, agus torthaí sliocht a shamhaltú.

Anailís Ardchaighdeáin le Slánúchán Mear

Tairbhe a bhaint as ardanailís saotharlainne a sheachadann torthaí géiniteacha iontaofa agus beachta laistigh de 1 go 2 sheachtain. Cinntíonn ár sreafaí oibre sruthlínithe agus ár bprótacail bhailíochtaithe éifeachtúlacht gan cur isteach ar dhéine eolaíoch.

Fiafraigh díom rud ar bith… ➤
MyLabDNA Cúntóir ✖
tu
MyLabDNA
Earráid
uatha
post
9386
géinitíopáil
Meath Córas Iolrach Canine i gCraobhach na Síne (CMSD-CC)
Canine Multiple System Degeneration In Chinese Crested (CMSD-CC) - MyLabDNA
Discover the Canine Multiple System Degeneration (CMSD) DNA test for Chinese Crested dogs to ensure early detection and better health care.
Meath Córas Iolrach Canine i gCraobhach na Síne (CMSD-CC)
réad_ainm
Canine Multiple System Degeneration In Chinese Crested (CMSD-CC) - MyLabDNA
wp_get_document_title
Discover the Canine Multiple System Degeneration (CMSD) DNA test for Chinese Crested dogs to ensure early detection and better health care.
yoast_description